Cost of Living · Utilities

Aquia Harbour Utilities

The Short Answer

Who provides utilities in Aquia Harbour, and why propane?

There's no natural gas in Aquia Harbour, so homes that need gas use propane from a company the owner picks. Water and sewer come from Stafford County; at the rates in effect since 1 June 2026, 5,000 gallons in a month costs about $107. Power is Dominion Energy, and internet is Xfinity or Verizon.

Sources: AHPOA, FAQ (2026); Stafford County Utilities, Water/Sewer Rates (eff. 1 Jun 2026); AHPOA, Emergency Information (2026).

PropaneNo natural gas
≈ $107Water + sewer, 5,000 gal
DominionPower
2Internet providers
AHPOA · STAFFORD UTILITIES, RATES EFF. 1 JUN 2026All Aquia Harbour costs →
Is there natural gas

Is there natural gas? (No: propane, and who owns the tank)

No. The POA says natural gas isn't available in Aquia Harbour; homes that need gas use propane, and each resident chooses and contracts with a propane company.

Natural gasNot available
PropaneYour own provider

Ask who owns the tank before closing

Water and sewer: county serv

Water and sewer: county service and a typical bill

Stafford County's Department of Utilities provides water and sewer (540-658-8616). Since 1 June 2026, water is tiered from $3.64 per 1,000 gallons, sewer is $8.61 per 1,000 gallons, and there are monthly service charges of $17.45 for water and $21.81 for sewer. Sewer is capped at 120% of your winter average, so summer watering isn't billed as sewer.

Water$3.64 → $24.55 per 1,000 gal

Rises with use; first 2,000 gal lowest

Sewer$8.61 per 1,000 gal

Capped at 120% of winter average

Service charges$17.45 water + $21.81 sewer

Per month

5,000 gallons≈ $41.78 + $64.86 = $106.64

Our arithmetic

Power: who provides it, and

Power: who provides it, and how often does it go out?

Dominion Energy; outages are reported on Dominion's website. Downed trees blocking roads go to the Aquia Harbour police at 540-659-4600.

ProviderDominion Energy
Trees on the roadAHPD 540-659-4600
Internet: Xfinity or Verizon

Internet: Xfinity or Verizon Fios?

Xfinity and Verizon both serve the community, according to the POA.

Xfinity1-800-934-6489
Verizon1-800-837-4966
Trash pickup: schedule and w

Trash pickup: schedule and whether the dues cover it

Pickup is arranged through the POA with GFL: recycling and yard waste on Monday, trash on Tuesday, carts out by 6 a.m. Bulk items like appliances and furniture are booked and paid for directly with GFL (540-899-7722).

Recycling + yard wasteMonday

Single-stream, no plastic bags

TrashTuesday
Bulk pickupGFL 540-899-7722

Homeowner pays

The trade-off

What's the trade-off?

No natural gas means propane deliveries and a tank to check at closing, and county water rates climb steeply past 8,000 gallons a month, so big summer watering adds up.

Sources: AHPOA, FAQ (2026); Stafford County Utilities, Water/Sewer Rates (eff. 1 Jun 2026).

.

Written by Alex Keeton, Local Hand Co

Fredericksburg native and founder of Local Hand Co. Alex helps people moving to the area decide whether a town is the right fit, answers their questions along the way, and introduces them to a hand-picked agent when they're ready.

The Aquia Harbour Shortlist

Want the tax figures for a specific home?

Build my shortlist

Free · No spam · Answered by a local, not a portal

What's your budget?
What matters most?

Pick as many as apply — or skip it and tell us below.

Must-haves

When are you thinking of moving?

We'll email your answer and the monthly Aquia Harbour market update. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy