Cost of Living · POA Dues

Aquia Harbour POA Dues

The Short Answer

How much are Aquia Harbour POA dues, and what do they cover?

Aquia Harbour POA dues are $174 a month, or $2,088 a year, for the fiscal year running 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. New owners also pay a one-time $2,600 initiation fee within 30 days of closing; tenants pay $1,500.

Golf, marina slips, pool passes, stable stalls and storage spaces cost extra on top of the dues.

Sources: AHPOA, New Members (2026).

$174Dues a month
$2,088Dues a year
$2,600Owner initiation
$1,500Tenant initiation
AHPOA · FISCAL YEAR 1 APR 2026 – 31 MAR 2027All Aquia Harbour costs →
How much are the dues, and w

How much are the dues, and what is the initiation fee?

$174 a month or $2,088 a year, due the 1st of each month or in full on 1 April. Owners pay a $2,600 initiation fee within 30 days of closing; tenants pay $1,500. The half-price dues relief that some owners had ($87 a month) ended on 1 June 2026.

Dues$174/mo · $2,088/yr

Fiscal year 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2027

Owner initiation$2,600

Due within 30 days of closing

Tenant initiation$1,500

With the signed lease

Dues reliefEnded 1 Jun 2026

Was $87/mo for qualifying properties

What do the dues cover, and

What do the dues cover, and what costs extra?

The POA says dues pay for roads and grounds, upkeep of the facilities and amenities, administration, security and gate operations, community events, and reserves for future repairs. Trash, recycling and yard waste pickup is arranged through the POA. Golf, the marina, pools, stables and storage spaces are charged separately.

CoveredRoads, grounds, gate, security, admin, events, reserves

POA FAQ

TrashTue · recycling and yard waste Mon

GFL, through the POA

ExtraGolf, marina, pools, stables, storage

Separate fees

New members getDecals, Gate Sentry code, free golf and pool coupons
What happens if you pay late

What happens if you pay late, and are there payment fees?

A payment received after the 10th of the month carries a $50 late fee, and a returned payment costs $50. Paying by credit card adds a 4% processing fee; ACH and checks don't. Monthly installments no longer carry an extra charge.

Late fee$50

After the 10th

Returned payment$50

NSF

Card fee4%

Online or at the office

Ways to payVantaca portal, ACH, office

Cash, check or money order at 1221 Washington Dr

Who manages the POA

Who manages the POA?

The POA appears to run itself rather than hiring a management company: its staff (a general manager, finance, marina, golf and roads crews) work for the association. A board of seven volunteer directors meets on the fourth Wednesday at 7 p.m. at the Country Club, with time for residents to speak.

General managerCory Norman, CMCA, AMS
Board7 volunteer directors

Work session 2nd Wed · meeting 4th Wed, 7 p.m.

The trade-off

What's the trade-off?

$2,088 a year buys a staffed gate, a private police force, private roads that the POA plows, and the amenities. But the dues don't include using most of those amenities: golf, slips, pool passes and stalls are all extra, so what you pay depends on what you use.

Sources: AHPOA, New Members (2026); AHPOA, FAQ (2026).

.
Quick Answers

Aquia Harbour property taxes, answered

How much are Aquia Harbour HOA fees?
$174 a month or $2,088 a year for 1 April 2026 – 31 March 2027, plus a one-time $2,600 initiation fee for owners (AHPOA).
What is the Aquia Harbour initiation fee?
$2,600 for owners, due within 30 days of closing, and $1,500 for tenants (AHPOA, 2026).
Do the Aquia Harbour dues include the pool and marina?
No. Pool passes ($125 for a resident family in 2026), marina slips, golf and stable stalls are charged separately (AHPOA).

Written by Alex Keeton, Local Hand Co

Fredericksburg native and founder of Local Hand Co. Alex helps people moving to the area decide whether a town is the right fit, answers their questions along the way, and introduces them to a hand-picked agent when they're ready.

The Aquia Harbour Shortlist

Want the tax figures for a specific home?

Build my shortlist

Free · No spam · Answered by a local, not a portal

What's your budget?
What matters most?

Pick as many as apply — or skip it and tell us below.

Must-haves

When are you thinking of moving?

We'll email your answer and the monthly Aquia Harbour market update. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy